Angelica,(Angelica archangelica)

$4.50

Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

COMMON NAME
Standardized: angelica
Other: archangel, European angelica, chanda, chirakabbeda

BOTANICAL NAME
Angelica archangelica L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

SYNONYMS
Angelica officinalis, Archangelica officinalis

OVERVIEW
Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

PARTS USED
Dried root

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Angelica

1oz

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Angelica,(Angelica archangelica)”