Black Seed

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

COMMON NAME

Black Seed

Standardized: nigella Other: black cumin, upakunchika

BOTANICAL NAME

Nigella sativa L.
Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Bit of botany 
a little botanical information on sesamedescription 
Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant of the Pedaliaceae family.

This annual plant grows roughly 1 1/2 to 3 feet in height. Its opposite, broad lanceolate leaves are 1 1/2 to 5 1/2 inches long with an entire margin. They are roughly 2 inches wide at the plant’s base, narrowing to all the way down to a little under 1/2 inch wide on the flowering stem.

The flowers are yellow to white, blue, or purple, and tubular with a four-lobed mouth, and approximately 1 to 2 inches in length.

Sesame fruit is a typically grooved capsule, with a short triangular beak and 4 to 12 loculi. It is normally pubescent, and rectangular in section, with a varying length of 2-8 cm and width of .5-2 cm. Seeds are released from the fruit naturally as it opens (dehisces) by splitting along the septa from top to bottom—or by means of two apical pores, depending on the varietal cultivar. Of importance in breeding for mechanized harvesting is the degree of dehiscence, as is the insertion height of the first capsule.

Sesame seeds are small; though their size, form and colors vary with the thousands of varieties now known. Typically, the ovate seeds are about 3 to 4 mm in length, 2 mm wide, and 1 mm thick. The seeds are slightly flattened and somewhat thinner at the eye of the seed (hilum) than at the opposite end. The weight of the seeds is between 20 and 40 milligrams. The seed coat (testa) may be smooth or ribbed.

As mentioned, sesame seeds come in many colors depending on the cultivar harvested. The most frequently sold variety of sesame is an off-white color; however other common colors include buff, tan, gold, brown, reddish, gray and black.

common names & nomenclature 
The name sesame is from the early 15c., probably from Middle French sisameand directly from Latin sesamum from Greek sesamon meaning “seed or fruit of the sesame plant,” a very early borrowing via Phoenician from Late Babylonianshawash-shammu (Assyrian shamash-shammu, literally meaning “oil-seed”).

OVERVIEW

Black Seed is an annual herbaceous plant with fine foliage and delicate pale bluish purple or white flowers. It is indigenous to the Mediterranean, but grows prolifically in many areas of the world.

PARTS USED

The seeds are used in cooking and teas. The oil is used both cosmetically and medicinally.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

The seeds can be used as a tea by themselves, or added to coffee or tea for an evocative flavoring. The seeds can also be used in all manners of cooking and baking, as well as pastas, casseroles, salads, and stir fry.

SUMMARY

Black cumin seeds were found in the entombed with Tutankhamen for his journey into the afterlife. They were mentioned in the old testament of the Bible, as well as by the prophet Mohammed.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy or nursing except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Black Seed

1oz, 4oz, 8oz, 1lb

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Black Seed”