Blackberry Root

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description :Blackberry Root
Blackberry Root is part of the Rosaceae family, the stems or canes are erect or semi-erect, arched or trailing and bear numerous curved or straight thorns. Canes are biennial but occasionally live longer. Young canes emerge from buds on the crown each spring and grow very rapidly. These first-year canes (known as primocanes) grow in an arching manner and in autumn as their tips touch the ground, they sprout roots and produce a new bud that will grow into a new primocane in spring. The new plants at the tips of canes are called daughter plants. These plants are aggressive and can be invasive, sometimes difficult to control or eradicate.

Buds at the ends of the canes that have overwintered (second-year canes) sprout in spring and produce short flowering canes (floricanes) that bear the flower clusters. Only two year-old canes are able to flower and fruit. After fruiting, the second-year cane system dies back to the crown over autumn and winter, leaving an independent daughter plant that is one year old and the mother plant that will re-sprout in spring.

Simple leaves may occur near the flowers. Leaves are arranged singly at different levels on the canes. Simple leaves may occur near the flowers. They are compound leaves consisting of 3 or 5 shortly-stalked oval leaflets with toothed edges and a longer stalk attaching the leaf to the cane. Leaflets are usually dark green on the upper side and lighter green underneath. Some blackberries have the underside of the leaflets covered with whitish hairs. Short prickles occur on the leaf stalks and the underside of the leaf veins.

Flowers are white or pink, and grow in clusters on side branches of the floricanes. Flower clusters are either cylindrical or pyramidal and occur from late November to late February.

The usually black fruit is not a true berry. Botanically it is termed an aggregate fruit, composed of small drupelets, each containing one seed. The number of seeds in a berry varies, but there can be as many as 80. Fruiting occurs from late December to April. Seeds are light to dark brown, oval and deeply and irregularly pitted.

common names
& nomenclature 

Rubus is from the Latin “ruber” meaning red, referring to the fruit color at certain stages of development. Fruticosus is Latin for “bushy” referring to the bramble-like nature of the plant.

Also known as:
bramble, cut-leaved blackberry, cloudberry, dewberry, goutberry, high blackberry, thimbleberry, bumble-kite, bramble-kite, bly, brummel, brambleberry, scaldhead, and brambleberry

cultivation & harvesting 
considerations for growing blackberry

climate 
Blackberries typically grow best in a sunny woodland garden with dappled shade, can be a shady edge but not deep shade, or in a hedgerow.

soil 
Blackberries grow well in loamy, well-drained soil amended with organic matter or compost, but can adapt to poor soil conditions.

growing 
Blackberry reproduces by seed, division, and by developing roots and daughter plants at the stem tips.

From seed: Sow seed in early autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed requires one month stratification and is best sown as early as possible in the year.

Transplant the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and grow on in a cold frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring of the following year.

Tip layering can be done in July, plant out in autumn. Take divisions in early spring or just before leaf-fall in the autumn.

From cuttings: Blackberries also grow easily from 1/2 inch root cuttings taken in autumn and stored through the winter in cool sand. Plant cuttings vertically 1 to 3 feet apart in 3 to 4 inches of soil.

Blackberry Root plants spread very quickly once established and can often become an invasive plant, you can combat this by planting blackberry plants in containers or by surrounding the underground root system with metal sheeting in a radius of a few feet to keep the plant from spreading.

harvesting 
Harvest blackberry leaf and roots any time. For ease of harvesting the berries, train the branches along supports and prune them.

preserving 
Dried leaves can be cut and stored in airtight containers in a cool, dry place. Berries can be frozen for future use.

.

Blackberry Root

1oz, 4oz, 8oz, 1lb

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blackberry Root”