Bloodroot

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

COMMON NAME

Standardized: bloodroot
Other: red puccoon, red-root

BOTANICAL NAME

Sanguinaria canadensis L.
Plant Family: Papaveraceae

Description 
Sanguinaria canadensis, is a member of the Papaveraceae family. It is a native spring wildflower perennial that grows up to ten inches tall; the plant has a single, basal leaf that can be as wide as eight inches. The flower is located on a separate stalk and is white with a yellow center.

Bloodroot is one of the first wildflowers to bloom beginning in late winter and continuing into early spring. The “root”, consisting of a thickened rhizome covered with fibrous roots, is known for its reddish-orange color.

Common names
& nomenclature 

Bloodroot refers to the reddish-orange color of the root of this plant.

Also known as:
red root, red indian paint, tetterwort, indian paint, indian plant, pauson, red paint root, red puccoon, red root, paucon, coon root, snakebite, sweet slumber, and bloodroot

OVERVIEW

Limited supply and at risk (use consciously)

Bloodroot is a low-growing woodland herb that grows in the north central United States and the prairie provinces in Canada. The red juice pressed from the fresh root is poisonous when taken internally.

PARTS USED

Root

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Powder or paste from ground dried root. Can also be administered in extract form.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: Not recommended for internal use. A potential skin irritant. Not to be applied to broken skin. Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Bloodroot

1oz, 4oz, 8oz, 1lb

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bloodroot”