Oregano Leaf

Origanum vulgare                                                            Origin: Greece

$2.20

Oregano Leaf
Standardized: oregano

BOTANICAL NAME
Origanum sp. L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

SYNONYMS
Origanum heracleoticum

OVERVIEW
Oregano is a warm and aromatic yet slightly bitter herb in the mint family. Good quality oregano has a pungency that numbs the tongue. The best quality oregano is grown in a warm, dry climate. The name is derived from the Greek, meaning “mountain of joy”. Sunlight encourages the concentration of the essential oils that give oregano its flavor. Two other herbs are used in the same ways as common oregano but have different properties. Mexican oregano is a plant in the verbena family that has an even stronger flavor, while marjoram is a closely related plant that lacks oregano’s essential oil and has a different, gentler “mouth feel.”

PARTS USED
Dried leaves and flowering stems.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Capsules, tinctures, teas, or essential oil. Most commonly used as a flavor and spice in culinary dishes.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oregano Leaf”