Pau d’ Arco Bark

Tabebuia impetiginosa                                                         Origin: Brazil

$2.00

Pau d’ Arco Bark
Standardized: pau d’arco
Other: ipe roxo, lapacho, taheebo

BOTANICAL NAME
Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

SYNONYMS
Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Tecoma impetiginosa

OVERVIEW
One of the best known, but least understood, herbs from the Amazon Rainforest, pau d’arco is a key ingredient in the tribal medicine chest. The pau d’arco tree is a huge canopy tree that grows up to 125 feet high, with pink to violet colored flowers. Its history of use is thought to go back to the Incas, and several tribes have been using it to make bows for centuries. Several native names in fact mean “bow stick” or “bow stem”.

PARTS USED
Inner bark.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Tea, tincture or encapsulation. Like cat’s claw, pau d’arco tincture should be taken in water with a little lemon juice so tannins can be absorbed through the colon.

SUMMARY
The scientific study of pau d’arco is still very preliminary.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pau d’ Arco Bark”