Spearmint Leaf

Mentha spicata                                                                         Origin: Greece

$2.40

COMMON NAME
Standardized: spearmint

BOTANICAL NAME
Mentha spicata L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

SYNONYMS
Mentha viridis

OVERVIEW
A hardy perennial mint with bright green serrated leaves, spearmint has served as an important medicinal herb for millennia. Originally native to the Mediterranean countries, it is now common in many parts of the world. The Bible records that the ancient Pharisees paid tithes to their Temple in anise, cumin and spearmint. The sixteenth century English herbalist Gerard quotes the Roman historian Pliny, “The smell of Mint does stir up the minde and the taste to a greedy desire of meate.” Beginning in about the fourteenth century, spearmint was used for whitening teeth, and its distilled oil is still used to flavor toothpaste and chewing gum, although it is not as commonly used as peppermint.

PARTS USED
The leaf, dried and cut.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Taken as a tea and added to other herbal mixtures for flavor. Also used in some culinary creations.

The essential oil and hydrosol have also been used for both culinary and flavoring purposes.

REFERENCES
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spearmint Leaf”