Allspice (Pimento) Essential Oil

Origin: Jamaica

From: $10.00

Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description
Possessing an exotic, sweet-spice aroma, Allspice essential oil evokes the freedom of the outdoors. Think wild tropical trees and the captivating beauty of the Caribbean Islands. Allspice is a favorite modifier in many high-end men’s fragrances.

Extracted from a balmy evergreen tree, Allspice is also known as Pimento Berry or Jamaica Pepper. Allspice is produced by steam distilling the plant’s crushed berries. The name “Allspice” originates from its similarities to the aroma of a combination of other sweet spices of black pepper, clove and cinnamon.

Carried over on sailing vessels from the New World during the 18th Century, Allspice quickly became popular among Europeans for its aromatic and medicinal qualities. It is the source of pimento water, historically used as a tummy remedy in its native West Indies.

Today, Allspice remains a valued commodity and continues to link modern life with tropical lands. The essential oil is used to flavor herbal liqueurs such as Chartreuse and Benedictine. Its illustrious aroma is also a favorite in perfumes and soaps.

Details

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica
Origin: Jamaica
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Fruit/Berry
Note: Middle
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Pimento Berry, Jamaica Pepper
Blends Well With: Ginger, and other carminative spices; Sweet Orange, and other citrus
Aroma: Spicy, sweet, woody, and true to Allspice that is commonly used in baking
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear – Pale Yellow

Application & Recipes
MUSCLE MASSAGE: Add to a 2 ounce squeeze bottle: 2 drops of Allspice, 8 drops of Rosemary, 5 drops of Peppermint and 5 drops of Helichrysum, then fill with Jojoba oil and shake well to mix. Apply enough to cover the area and massage where needed to invigorate. (2% dilution)

AFTER MEAL BLEND: Add to a 2 ounce squeeze bottle: 2 drops of Allspice, 8 drops of Ginger, 4 drops of Cardamom, 11 drops of Sweet Orange and fill with Sweet Almond oil. Shake to mix well. Apply a teaspoon over the abdomen and massage. (2% dilution)

Safety & Shelf Life

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.

Adult Max Dilution: 0.15%
Shelf Life: 4 Years

Additional information

100% pure Essential Oil

0.33oz/10ml, 1.69oz/50ml, 3.38oz/100ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Allspice (Pimento) Essential Oil”