Amla Dehydrated

Phyllanthus emblica                                                                        Origin: India

$2.00

COMMON NAME
Standardized: amla
Other: emblic myrobalan, amalaki, Indian gooseberry

BOTANICAL NAME
Phyllanthus emblica L.
Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae

SYNONYMS
Emblica officinalis

OVERVIEW
Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb.

PARTS USED
In traditional Indian medicine the dried or fresh fruit is used, although in some schools of Ayurvedic medicine parts of the entire tree are included in preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Usually taken as capsules or a powder.

SUMMARY
The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Amla Dehydrated

1oz, 4oz, 8oz, 1lb

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amla Dehydrated”