lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus                                                               Origin: Egypt

From: $2.50

Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

lemongrass
Other: lemongrass, fever grass

BOTANICAL NAME
Cymbopogon citratus (DC. ex Nees) Stapf
Plant Family: Poaceae

SYNONYMS
Andropogon citratus

OVERVIEW
With its lemony scent and hint of rose aroma, lemongrass is an essential ingredient in Thai and Indonesian cooking. Lemongrass grows wild in Indonesia, Indochina, and tropical Australia, and has been cultivated in Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka as a culinary herb and in India as a beneficial herb for thousands of years. It was considered by Paracelsus to be his favorite and most revered herb.

PARTS USED
The lower portion of the stalk.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Universally used within tea blends for its flavor and aroma. Rarely seen in encapsulations or extracts, but equally as effective.

1 teaspoon of lemongrass powder equals one stalk of fresh lemongrass. Dried whole or cut lemongrass should be soaked for two hours in warm water before used in cooking.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

lemongrass

1oz/28.3 Gram, 8oz/226.Gram

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “lemongrass”