Nutmeg Whole

Myristica fragrans                                                         Origin: India

From: $4.00

Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Nutmeg Whole
Standardized: nutmeg

BOTANICAL NAME
Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Plant Family: Myristicaceae

SYNONYMS
Myristica moschata, Myristica officinalis

OVERVIEW
The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn’t really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp.

PARTS USED
The “nut”, ground to a fine powder. Buy powdered nutmeg from a reputable source that guarantees that the powder is not made from previously BWP (broken-wormy-punky) nuts. It’s also better not to use an irradiated product. Irradiating nutmeg breaks down the fatty acids that contain the essential oils that give nutmeg its aroma and flavor. Avoid irradiated nutmeg for best quality.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Most popularly added to food in either ground, chopped or powdered form. May also be taken as a tea or extract.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Nutmeg Whole

1OZ, 4OZ, 1LB

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nutmeg Whole”